Back to news

Supercross Margin of Victory Analysis: Premier Class

Is Supercross racing as close as it has ever been? Going off the laptime and interval data that becomes available in 2003, it appears that would be the case!

Supercross Racing is Closer Than Ever

Since most years in this data pool do not include Triple Crown races and the fact that they are shorter than a typical main event, they have been omitted from the average calculations.

From 2003-2010, the average margin of victory per season never went lower than 5.9 seconds. Since then, it has happened in eleven of the sixteen seasons. I have 24 years of data, in the first half of that from 2003-2014, the average margin of victory was 6.952 seconds. In the second half of the data, 2015-present, that average margin of victory drops over a second and a half to 5.353 seconds.

Average Margin of Victory by Year: Premier Class

Seconds

Year

  • Average Margin of Victory
  • Average Margin of Victory trend

Dashed lines show linear trends across equally spaced rows; blank values are excluded.

View data (24 rows)
20038.081
20047.574
200513.928
20068.327
20077.063
20087.324
20095.905
20106.573
20113.209
20125.421
20133.954
20146.065
20155.171
20164.542
20177.333
20188.753
20194.652
20204.054
20213.182
20224.17
20236.484
20244.195
20256.677
20265.027
1–24 of 24 rows
Page 1 of 1

Big Margins of Victory are a Thing of the Past

Since the start of the new decade in 2020, there have only been eight main events with a margin of victory of more than 10 seconds. That is a steep drop from the 24 such main events in the 2010s decade. From just 2017-2019, there were ten of those main events.

Main Events Wins by 10 or More Seconds

Wins of 10+ Seconds

Year

  • Wins of 10+ Seconds
  • Wins of 10+ Seconds trend

Dashed lines show linear trends across equally spaced rows; blank values are excluded.

View data (24 rows)
20035
20045
20056
20065
20076
20084
20091
20103
20110
20122
20131
20144
20152
20162
20175
20183
20192
20201
20210
20220
20233
20240
20252
20262
1–24 of 24 rows
Page 1 of 1

Small Winning Margins

Seven of the top ten smallest margins of victory recorded since 2003 have come since 2018. Cooper Webb can be thanked for that as he has proved to be a late race assassin, earning five spots in the top ten, including the smallest at 0.028 seconds over Ken Roczen in Arlington.

Top 25 Smallest Premier Class Main Event Margins of Victory

Cooper Webb0.02820197AT&T Stadium
Trey Canard0.18620116NRG Stadium
Marvin Musquin0.326202116Rice-Eccles Stadium
Cooper Webb0.35120198Ford Field3
Jason Anderson0.40120189Mercedes-Benz Stadium2
Cooper Webb0.46820213NRG Stadium
Cooper Webb0.54920193Angel Stadium1
James Stewart0.59120092Chase Field
Cooper Webb0.592202411Lumen Field
Ricky Carmichael0.59520035Angel Stadium
Ken Roczen0.64120254State Farm Stadium2
Eli Tomac0.707202010Daytona International Speedway
Cooper Webb0.73520228AT&T Stadium1
Ken Roczen0.73920239Lucas Oil Stadium
Cooper Webb0.7620194Oakland Coliseum
Cooper Webb0.794202511Lumen Field
Trey Canard0.805201111Jacksonville Municipal Stadium
Cooper Webb0.83420256Ford Field
Jason Anderson0.83920185Oakland Coliseum
James Stewart0.855200713Texas Stadium
James Stewart0.85920066Qualcomm Stadium
Eli Tomac0.88120236Oakland Coliseum
Ken Roczen0.88820216Lucas Oil Stadium
Ryan Dungey0.903201314Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome
Chad Reed0.91820145Angel Stadium
1–25 of 25 rows
Page 1 of 1

Large Winning Margins

On the other end of the spectrum, seven of the top ten largest margins of victory have come prior to 2018. Kevin Windham shows up in that top ten three times including his record margin of 1:06.941 at Anaheim 1 in 2005. Mud races certainly played their part in these numbers as a good chunk of these record large margins have come in the elements.

Top 25 Largest Premier Class Main Event Margins of Victory

Kevin Windham66.94120051Angel Stadium
Chad Reed34.002200510Daytona International Speedway
Ricky Carmichael33.26200610Daytona International Speedway
Marvin Musquin29.439201812Lucas Oil Stadium
Aaron Plessinger25.92202512Gillette Stadium
Marvin Musquin25.557201815Gillette Stadium
Chad Reed24.58120057Qualcomm Stadium
Chad Reed24.0320031Angel Stadium
Kevin Windham22.67201015Lumen Field
Kevin Windham22.42200810Daytona International Speedway
Ryan Villopoto21.653201415Lumen Field
Chad Reed21.47420081Angel Stadium
Ricky Carmichael20.75120053Angel Stadium
Eli Tomac20.721201811The Dome at America's Center
Ricky Carmichael20.27520055Angel Stadium
Chad Reed19.78120041Angel Stadium
Ken Roczen19.687201616MetLife Stadium
Chad Reed18.76920036Qualcomm Stadium
Chase Sexton18.266202317Rice-Eccles Stadium
Eli Tomac17.618201710Daytona International Speedway
James Stewart17.31620076NRG Stadium
James Stewart16.458200716Sam Boyd Stadium
Kevin Windham16.271201016Rice-Eccles Stadium
Ken Roczen16.220171Angel Stadium
Eli Tomac15.539202412The Dome at America's Center2
1–25 of 25 rows
Page 1 of 1

Which Riders Have the Largest Margins of Victory on Average?

That leads me to showing off the individual riders with the largest average margins of victory. You’ll notice that three of the top four are among the “old guard” in this data set: Kevin Windham, Ricky Carmichael, and Chad Reed. Ryan Villopoto and Marvin Musquin are in that tweener range of the data and both have not been apart of the tail end of this shift towards closer racing. Chase Sexton is fifth on the list and is the first among current riders. When Sexton wins, on average, he does so comfortably.

Largest Average Margin of Victory (min. 4 Regular Main WIns)

Kevin Windham13.8741266.9412.057
Marvin Musquin8.764929.4390.326
Ricky Carmichael8.6232133.260.595
Chad Reed8.5284334.0020.918
Chase Sexton7.7631518.2662.096
Ryan Villopoto6.3464121.6530.955
Hunter Lawrence6.173412.3142.391
Eli Tomac6.0684920.7210.707
Ken Roczen5.9952619.6870.739
Justin Barcia5.401614.7421.015
James Stewart5.3985017.3160.591
Jett Lawrence4.86489.3231.802
Ryan Dungey3.9483411.9270.903
Davi Millsaps3.33956.0512.267
Jason Anderson2.778124.2430.839
Cooper Webb2.488258.4550.028
Trey Canard1.49153.310.186
1–17 of 17 rows
Page 1 of 1